Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post Reply
OmMeE
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Feb 2017, 2:47 pm

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by OmMeE » 08 Oct 2018, 11:18 pm

Hello

Today I'm having a weird issue with Extreme. Few HD tps of dish tv have WEAK SIGNAL.

12595 v 40700

I tried connecting it on my other dish where the signals are fine and still I got the weak signal issue.

Is anyone facing any such issues?

Any solution for this?

Also, how to HARD RESET this box? I think its a software glitch.

Its on v 2.33 or 2.36 the one which was released on 31 August 2018.

Please advise.

Thank you.

OmMeE
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Feb 2017, 2:47 pm

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by OmMeE » 09 Oct 2018, 9:24 pm

@Umair Malik - Can you please help out?

I tried setting videocon... All TPs are working absolutely fine.

Dish TV HD TPs, specifically the above mentioned are weak signal.

Dabba kharaab hogaya hai kiyaa?

User avatar
Umair Malik
Webmaster
Webmaster
Posts: 6421
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 3:54 am
Location: Attock City

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by Umair Malik » 09 Oct 2018, 10:47 pm

Well Bro I Don't Have Such Issues With On 12595 V 40700 (Signal % 84-86). I'm Using V2.36

Try To Change Cable
Starsat 2000 Extreme HD (HEVC)
Sony KD49X8500B
Shabir 8-Feet Motorized (With Auto Positioner)
Coverage:-125E To 3.1E

Fixed C=(115E,105E,100.5E,91.5E,38.5E)
Fixed KU=(95E,93.5E,42E,38.5E,26E,25.5E,13E,9E)

OmMeE
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Feb 2017, 2:47 pm

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by OmMeE » 10 Oct 2018, 1:52 am

Umair Malik wrote:
09 Oct 2018, 10:47 pm
Well Bro I Don't Have Such Issues With On 12595 V 40700 (Signal % 84-86). I'm Using V2.36

Try To Change Cable
Already did. I mean, checked with the cable in another room. Same thing. It was working fine till yesterday afternoon. Phr pata nai kiya huwa :S

OmMeE
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Feb 2017, 2:47 pm

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by OmMeE » 10 Oct 2018, 9:19 pm

Umair Malik wrote:
09 Oct 2018, 10:47 pm
Well Bro I Don't Have Such Issues With On 12595 V 40700 (Signal % 84-86). I'm Using V2.36

Try To Change Cable
Tried on 3 different dishes. All of them have Dish tv SD installed and all receivers running fine on TP 12688 v 27500 (Star Plus).

When I connected the Hyper Extreme I get SIGNAL IS WEAK.

I really dont understand what the problem is.

Is there a way to HARD RESET the extreme? I mean totally WIPE off the software and install from scratch?

Please advise.

Thank you.

User avatar
Umair Malik
Webmaster
Webmaster
Posts: 6421
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 3:54 am
Location: Attock City

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by Umair Malik » 10 Oct 2018, 10:08 pm

OmMeE wrote:
10 Oct 2018, 9:19 pm
Umair Malik wrote:
09 Oct 2018, 10:47 pm
Well Bro I Don't Have Such Issues With On 12595 V 40700 (Signal % 84-86). I'm Using V2.36

Try To Change Cable
Tried on 3 different dishes. All of them have Dish tv SD installed and all receivers running fine on TP 12688 v 27500 (Star Plus).

When I connected the Hyper Extreme I get SIGNAL IS WEAK.

I really dont understand what the problem is.

Is there a way to HARD RESET the extreme? I mean totally WIPE off the software and install from scratch?

Please advise.

Thank you.
Well Yes There Is An Option Called Factory Default All You Have To Do Is

Press Menu From Remote
Go To Channel Manager
Then Scroll Down To Factory Default
It Will Ask For Password (9876) Or (0000)
Starsat 2000 Extreme HD (HEVC)
Sony KD49X8500B
Shabir 8-Feet Motorized (With Auto Positioner)
Coverage:-125E To 3.1E

Fixed C=(115E,105E,100.5E,91.5E,38.5E)
Fixed KU=(95E,93.5E,42E,38.5E,26E,25.5E,13E,9E)

OmMeE
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Feb 2017, 2:47 pm

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by OmMeE » 10 Oct 2018, 11:36 pm

Umair Malik wrote:
10 Oct 2018, 10:08 pm
OmMeE wrote:
10 Oct 2018, 9:19 pm
Umair Malik wrote:
09 Oct 2018, 10:47 pm
Well Bro I Don't Have Such Issues With On 12595 V 40700 (Signal % 84-86). I'm Using V2.36

Try To Change Cable
Tried on 3 different dishes. All of them have Dish tv SD installed and all receivers running fine on TP 12688 v 27500 (Star Plus).

When I connected the Hyper Extreme I get SIGNAL IS WEAK.

I really dont understand what the problem is.

Is there a way to HARD RESET the extreme? I mean totally WIPE off the software and install from scratch?

Please advise.

Thank you.
Well Yes There Is An Option Called Factory Default All You Have To Do Is

Press Menu From Remote
Go To Channel Manager
Then Scroll Down To Factory Default
It Will Ask For Password (9876) Or (0000)
Yes I know about this method but I dont think it actually refreshes the SW. It only deletes whatever settings you have done on the receiver.

I've tried downgrading and then upgrading again.. But still this issue is present.

Ab is ko kharaab bhi nahin bol sakta kyuo videocon SD+HD runs perfect. Dish tv HD 3 TPs working absolutely fine.

Is there a difference between 0000 or 9876??

User avatar
Umair Malik
Webmaster
Webmaster
Posts: 6421
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 3:54 am
Location: Attock City

Starsat Hyper 2000 Extreme Issue

Post by Umair Malik » 11 Oct 2018, 7:06 am

OmMeE wrote:
10 Oct 2018, 11:36 pm
Umair Malik wrote:
10 Oct 2018, 10:08 pm
OmMeE wrote:
10 Oct 2018, 9:19 pm


Tried on 3 different dishes. All of them have Dish tv SD installed and all receivers running fine on TP 12688 v 27500 (Star Plus).

When I connected the Hyper Extreme I get SIGNAL IS WEAK.

I really dont understand what the problem is.

Is there a way to HARD RESET the extreme? I mean totally WIPE off the software and install from scratch?

Please advise.

Thank you.
Well Yes There Is An Option Called Factory Default All You Have To Do Is

Press Menu From Remote
Go To Channel Manager
Then Scroll Down To Factory Default
It Will Ask For Password (9876) Or (0000)
Yes I know about this method but I dont think it actually refreshes the SW. It only deletes whatever settings you have done on the receiver.

I've tried downgrading and then upgrading again.. But still this issue is present.

Ab is ko kharaab bhi nahin bol sakta kyuo videocon SD+HD runs perfect. Dish tv HD 3 TPs working absolutely fine.

Is there a difference between 0000 or 9876??
As Far As I Know There Is NO HARD RESET Thing In It. That Thing Is Mostly In Smart Phones :mrgreen:

0000 Or 9876 Are Two Different Passwords. I Didn't Exactly Know The Correct Password So I Posted Both Of Them

Can You Post A Pic Of Installation Menu So I Can Compare The Pic With Mine

Or Try Making A New Sattelite 95E And Do Blind Scan In It.
Starsat 2000 Extreme HD (HEVC)
Sony KD49X8500B
Shabir 8-Feet Motorized (With Auto Positioner)
Coverage:-125E To 3.1E

Fixed C=(115E,105E,100.5E,91.5E,38.5E)
Fixed KU=(95E,93.5E,42E,38.5E,26E,25.5E,13E,9E)

Post Reply